Sentence Improvement Practice Questions Set4

Practice Questions on Sentence Improvement for SSC CGL Exam 

1   When I  shall go to Agra, I shall visit theTaj Mahal.
(A) have gone
(B) shall travel
(C) go
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
2   He  throwed it out of the window.
(A)threw
(B) throw
(C) thrown
(D) No improvement
Answer: A
3    He  hanged his portrait is the main hall.
(A) hang
(B) hung
(C) had hanged
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
4    His speech  was broadcasted over the radio last Thursday.
(A) was broadcast
(B) had been broadcast
(C) has been broadcast
(D) No improvement
Answer: A
5   His brother  never has and never will be dependable.
(A) never had
(B) never has been
(C) was never being
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
6    She had read Oliver Twist when she  had been fourteen years old.
(A) had become
(B) has become
(C) was
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
7   Mayank  was working overtime for the last two weeks.
(A) is working
(B) is being working
(C) has been working
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
8   Every morning I get up at Q4 O’clock, but today I  get up at 7 O’clock.
(A) got up
(B) was getting up
(C) am getting  up
(D) No improvement
Answer: A
9    Most children  are liking ice -cream.
(A) likes
(B) like
(C) were liking
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
10    Supposing if he comes , what should I do ?
(A) If he comes
(B) In case he will come
(C) In the event of his being come
(D) No improvement
Answer: A
11    Either Vijay or Vimal   are going to be selected for the match.
(A) has
(B) is
(C) have been
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
12    The advancements in medical science  has proved to be a boon for all of us.
(A) has proven
(B) had proven
(C) have proved
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
13   If I was you I would not sign the document.
(A) If I have been you
(B) If I were you
(C) If I had been you
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
14  The fishermen  are fishing in the sea from sunrise and will continue to do so until sunset.
(A) have fished
(B) have been fishing
(C) were fishing
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
15   His friends could not tell me  why he did not come to college yesterday.
(A)why had he not come
(B) why did he not come
(C) why not had he come
(D) No improvement
Answer: D
16   I asked the traveller where is he going.
(A) where he is going
(B) where was he going
(C) where he was going
(D) No improvement
Answer: A
17  Rakesh  didn’t knew my address.
(A) didn’t known
(B) didn’t have
(C) didn’t know
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
18  Mary would not go to the market unless I  go with her.
(A) shall go
(B) went
(C) would go
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
19   The stranger asked the little girl  what is her name.
(A) what her name is
(B) what her name was
(C) what was her name
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
20   The light went out while I  read
(A)was reading
(B) am reading
(C) had read
(D) No improvement
Answer: A
21    He said that he  saw him last year, to discuss the documents.
(A)met
(B) had seen
(C) seen
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
22   The teacher  told that Monday would be a holiday
(A) is telling
(B) has told
(C) said
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
23    I  am working here from 2008.
(A) have been working here since
(B) have worked here from
(C) have been working here from
(D) No improvement
Answer: A
24  The qualities which have supported Tilak and  given him his hard earned success have been rare in Indian politics.
(A) gave
(B) had given
(C) have given
(D) No improvement
Answer: A
25    Have you taken your breakfast?
(A) had
(B) eaten
(C) done
(D) No improvement
Answer:D

|| Set 1 || || Set 2 || Set 3 || Set 4 || Set 5 || 






Sentence Improvement Practice Questions Set4 Sentence Improvement Practice Questions Set4 Reviewed by Admin on 3:05:00 AM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.