Sentence Improvement Practice Questions Set3


Practice Questions on Sentence Improvement for SSC CGL Exam

1   If you have studied hard, you would have got a first class.
(A) If you studied hard
(B) If you had studied hard
(C) If you would have studied
(D) No improvement.
                                                                                                         Answer: B
2   The enemy,  beaten at every point, fled from the field.
(A) having been beaten
(B) was beaten
(C) to be beaten
(D) No improvement
                                                                                                        Answer: A
3   I  have bought this house in 1970 for Rs. two lakhs.
(A) had bought
(B) bought
(C) have been bought
(D) no improvement
                                                                                                     Answer: B
4   I will phone you  after I shall arrive.
(A) after I shall have arrived
(B) after I arrive
(C) after I arrived
(D) no improvement
                                                                                                   Answer: B
5  It’s high time you come to a decision.
(A) came
(B) had come
(C) have come
(D) No improvement.
                                                                                                  Answer: A
6   Didn’t Mr. Sharma come to the office yet?
(A) Hadn’t
(B) Hasn’t
(C) Isn’t
(D) No improvement
                                                                                                Answer:B
7   It is time we  leave.
(A) left
(B) have to leave
(C) would leave
(D) No improvement
                                                                                               Answer:A
8   After the letter reached me, I shall know the result.
(A) After the letter reaches
(B) After the letter will reach
(C) After the letter has reached
(D) No improvement
                                                                                              Answer: A
9   I  have returned the library books yesterday.
(A) had returned
(B) have had returned
(C) returned
(D) No improvement
                                                                                            Answer: C
10   How long  are you working here ?
(A) have you been working here ?
(B) you are working here
(C) were you working?
(D) No improvement
                                                                                                                            Answer: A
11   What  you have been doing in the workshop since last month ?
(A) have you done
(B) you have done
(C) have you been doing
(D) No improvement
 Answer: C
12    If I had followed your advice, I  would not regret today.
(A) will not regret
(B) had not regretted
(C) would not have regretted
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
13   I intend  to learn French next year.
(A) learning
(B) learn
(C) have learnt
(D) No improvement
Answer: D
14   If  I had played well, I would have won the match.
(A) I played well
(B) I play well
(C) I am playing will
(D) No improvement.
Answer: D
15    Who  you said was coming to see me this morning?
(A)you did say
(B) did you say
(C) did you say that
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
16    What does it matter most is the quality of the goods that we require.
(A) What it matters more
(B)  What does it matter more
(C) What matters most
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
17    He denied that he  had not forged my signature.
(A) would not forge
(B) had forged
(C) did not forge
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
18   I  used to have very thick hair.
(A) use to have
(B) used to having
(C) used to had
(D) No improvement
Answer: D
19   I  did not saw my cousin in Madras.
(A) not seen
(B) did not see
(C) did not seen
(D) No improvement.
Answer: B
20   I  did not see him since he wrote last.
(A) I could not see him
(B) I shall not see him
(C) I have not seen him
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
21   Riding upon his horse, the tiger jumped at him.
(A) Riding upon the tiger, the horse jumped at him.
(B) The tiger jumped at him while he was riding upon his horse.
(C) The tiger rode at him while he was jumping upon his horse.
(D) No improvement
Answer: B
22   When we came out of the restaurant it was half past eleven
(A) When we had come out of the restaurant
(B) After we came out of the restaurant
(C) When we have come out of the restaurant
(D) No improvement
Answer: D
23    We had a grand party and we enjoyed very much.
(A) We had a grand party and enjoyed very much.
(B) We had a grand party to enjoy very much.
(C) We had a grand party and we enjoyed ourselves very much.
(D) No improvement
Answer: C
24    It is high time you started revising your lessons.
(A) start
(B) had started
(C) will start
(D) No improvement
Answer: D
25   A pair- of shoes  have been purchased by me.
(A) has been
(B) has being
(C) would been
(D) No improvement
Answer: A

|| Set 1 || || Set 2 || Set 3 || Set 4 || Set 5 || 







Sentence Improvement Practice Questions Set3 Sentence Improvement Practice Questions Set3 Reviewed by Admin on 2:56:00 AM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.