Polity for SSC CGL: Questions from Previous Papers







Polity for SSC CGL: Questions from SSC CGL 2014-2017 with Solutions

Attempting SSC CGL this year? For your assistance, today we bring to you all polity questions asked in SSC CGL 2014 to 2017 with solutions. This post is brought to you by Oliveboard, an online exam preparation platform for government, banking and MBA exams.

Q. The most important feature of Cabinet system of Government is
(a) Individual responsibility
(b) Collective responsibility
(c) Responsibility to none
(d) Non-responsibility
CORRECT ANSWER (B)

Q. Direct legislation in Switzerland has
(a) a natural growth
(b) a haphazard growth
(c) an artificial growth
(d) None of the above
CORRECT ANSWER (A)

Q. Who gave the idea of “Cabinet Dictatorship”?
(a) Muir
(b) Lowell
(c) Marriot
(d) Laski
CORRECT ANSWER (A)

Q. In which of the following countries are the judges of the federal court elected by the two Houses of the Federal Legislature?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Germany
(c) Canada
(d) Both (a) and (b)
CORRECT ANSWER (A)

Q. The President of the USA appoints Supreme Court Judges
(a) with Senate’s consent
(b) at his discretion
(c) with the consent of the House of Representatives
(d) None of these
CORRECT ANSWER (A)

SSC CGL Paper – 2015 Tier 1 Exam polity Questions

Q. Which of the following is not a Union Territory?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Puducherry
(c) Nagaland
(d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
CORRECT ANSWER (C)

Q. What is the plural voting system?
(a) All the citizens’ caste three votes each
(b) Eligible voter exercises one vote and some voters with specific qualifications cast more than one vote.
(c) Only the higher official’s caste more than one votes
(d) Candidates themselves caste more than one vote
CORRECT ANSWER (D)

Q. Voting is:
(a) The unit of area who constitute a unit for electing a representative
(b) The process by which voters exercise their right to vote
(c) The process of selecting representatives
(d) Universal adult franchise.
CORRECT ANSWER (C)

SSC CGL Paper – 2016 Tier 1 Exam polity Questions

Q. An amendment of the constitution may be initiated
(a) by an introduction by the President of India.
(b) by the introduction of a Bill in Rajya Sabha.
(c) by the Governors of States.
(d) by the introduction of a bill in either House of Parliament.
CORRECT ANSWER (D)

Q. The Directive Principles of State Policy has been adopted from which Constitution?
(a) U.S. Constitution
(b) British Constitution
(c) Irish Constitution
(d) French Constitution
CORRECT ANSWER (C)

Q. Which type of democracy do we follow in India?
(a) Direct
(b) Presidential
(c) Representative
(d) Dictatorship
CORRECT ANSWER (C)

Q. The Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly of India was
(a) K.M. Munshi
(b) D.P. Khaitan
(c) Dr B.R. Ambedkar
(d) T.T. Krishnamacharya
CORRECT ANSWER (C)

Q. Who has the right to decide whether a Bill is a money bill or not?
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Finance Minister
CORRECT ANSWER (A)

Q. The discretionary powers of a Governor are limited in
(a) Appointment of Chief Minister
(b) Dismissal of the Ministry
(c) Dissolution of the Legislative Assembly
(d) Assent to Bills
CORRECT ANSWER (D)

Q. Who is the first law officer of the country?
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Attorney General
(c) Law Minister
(d) Solicitor General
CORRECT ANSWER (B)

Q. Which one of the following was established with a definite provision under an Article of the Constitution of India?
(a) Union Public Service Commission
(b) National Human Rights Commission
(c) Election Commission
(d) Central Vigilance Commission
CORRECT ANSWER (C)

Q. The President can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses from the
(a) Consolidated Fund of India
(b) Grants of the Central Government
(c) Aid from the Union Government
(d) Contingency Fund
CORRECT ANSWER (D)

SSC CGL Paper – 2017 Tier 1 Exam polity Questions

Q. Who among the following is not a member of any of the 2 houses of our country?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) President
(d) Railway Minister
CORRECT ANSWER (C)

Q. Which article of Indian Constitution has the provision for National Emergency
(a) Article 350
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 312
(d) Article 280
CORRECT ANSWER (B)

This brings us to the end of all the Polity questions asked in SSC CGL Paper for Tier 1 Exam from 2014 to 2017.

We hoped you liked our blog and find the information useful for your SSC CGL Preparation.


This is a guest article from Oliveboard for Qmaths Followers.












Polity for SSC CGL: Questions from Previous Papers Polity for SSC CGL: Questions from Previous Papers Reviewed by Admin on 9:33:00 PM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.